Willie Lamb American Legion Hut – Lepanto AR

Lepanto, AR

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The Legion post was constructed 1934 with $2,900 allotment from the federal Civil Works Administration (CWA) and $2,000 from the Legionnaires, who also contributed the lot. The facility was destroyed by fire following repairs after it was used to house flood victims in the 1937 flood. A new facility was erected on the site of the former building.

Source notes

Lepanto Legion post wins CWA aid for hut. (3 January 1934). The Courier News, Blytheville, AR, p. 1. Willie Lamb Post 26 American Legion Hut, Lepanto, Poinsett County. Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. Retrieved from https://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.aspx?id=2024 The American Legion Magazine, Vol. 29, #3. (September 1940). Retrieved from https://archive.org/stream/americanlegionma293amer/americanlegionma293amer_djvu.txt

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 22, 2014.

205 Alexander Ave.