Whittier School – Berkeley CA

Berkeley, CA

B. Reede Hardman, Carl Schmidts, Gwynn Officer, Paul Dragon

Description

'Whittier School was built as the University Elementary Demonstration School and is among Berkeley's outstanding Classic Moderne buildings. The school building was designed to incorporate the most up-to-date educational facilities for 600 students as a 'hall of health,' full of natural light and fresh air. It is a late example of 'progressive' American school architecture in the period between World War I and II.'

From the City Landmark sign:
"The structure is notable for its molded detailing, fluted columns, curved balconies, and rooftop sun deck. Spacious classrooms with large operable windows expressed an early 20th-century emphasis on the healthful benefits of sunlight and fresh air."

Cerny, Susan Dinkelspiel, 'Berkeley Landmarks,' Berkeley Architectural Heritage Association, 2001.

1645 Milva St.
Berkeley, CA 94709
Alameda County

One comment on “Whittier School – Berkeley CA

1. Micaela Carr

This school is currently known as “Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier” (BAM). https://www.berkeleyschools.net/schools/elementary-schools/berkeley-arts-magnet/

1. Micaela Carr