Way Park – Drumright OK

Drumright, OK

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) amphitheater was built ca. 1935-36. A 1985 National Register nomination form for Creek County described the site: “This amphitheater is a two-story, rectangular (35′ x 25′) structure constructed of cut, coursed, and rusticated native stone of buff color. Pilaster strips on the back give the building an art deco flavor. The stage is concrete and has been painted white. The concrete seats have been removed…

Construction of this amphitheater reflected the cultural interests of the WPA and gave some economic security to many destitute laborers in the area. The project infused wages of some 120,000 man-hours of labor into the local economy and helped to preserve main street. Once finished, the entertainment and celebrations that took place because of this WPA project helped to raise morale and ease tensions during the economic crises.”

Contributor Note:

“Way Park is located on the north side of Broadway about a block west of the downtown area. This is a two-block area, constructed in 1935 by the WPA. The coordinates above are at the rock entrance arch on the south side, although to reach the north side of the park, you would need to walk through the foliage, over a creek, over rough terrain. To reach the north side of the park more easily, go north two blocks on Morrow to N35 59.412 W36.183. The park is named for Fred Way, a civic leader in the early 1930’s.

On the south side of the park at the coordinates shown above, a rock arch with a large wood beam naming the park, was constructed by the WPA. Near the center of the park is a two-story rock amphitheater which was the focal point of local entertainment during the difficult days of the Great Depression, and beyond. The amphitheater still stands, but is no longer used and the seating on the hill has been removed. On the north edge of the park is a very large gazebo. The low walls are rock, and the wood roof is supported by metal poles.

In town, at 138 E. Broadway is a nice mural showing the amphitheater as it was used in the past, with hundreds of Drumright citizens enjoying the show.”

National Register of Historic Places, Creek County WPA Projects Nomination Form, 1985

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on December 13, 2018.