Water Supply – Livermore Falls ME

Livermore Falls, ME

Water Supply, Infrastructure and Utilities

Report of the Livermore Falls Water District

With the aid of a W.P.A. project much necessary work is being done removing bushes and waste matter around the shore. [Moose Hill Pond is the town reservoir]

1936

Recognizing the fact that much better service should be given to certain localities in our Town and in the village of Chisholm where water is used from our High Pressure System both for Domestic and Fire Protection your Trustees were fortunate to get through a W. P. A. Project to install 2500 feet of 8 inch pipe beginning at the 12 inch main at Spring Street and extending along High and Searles street to the 8 inch pipe on Knapp Street.
Since the Project was completed in November and the water turned on through the new line we feel that the improvement derived has more than justified the expenditure. The total cost to the Water District for pipe, incidentals and supervision on this work was $3,616.26 and the Government paid for the labor. There was also included in the same project the replacing of 550 feet of 2 inch pipe with a 6 inch line on a section of Prospect Street. For years the service through this 2 inch pipe has been very poor and we feel sure this change will be a great benefit to our citizens living in that locality. Most of this pipe is already laid but on account of cold weather the final connections cannot be made until spring. Our total expenditure for pipe, incidentals and supervision on this part of the Project has been $698.97 and the Government paid for all the labor.

1937

We installed 550 feet of 6 in. pipe on Dow Street, 258 feet of 4 in. pipe on Vine; Street, 250 feet of 6 in. pipe on Gagnon Street and 550 feet of 6 in. pipe on Otis Street, at a cost of $1,623.79. We were fortunate in having secured a W. P. A. Project for Otis and Gagnon Streets. The Town of Jay paid half the labor cost on Dow Street.

1938
Report of the Livermore Falls Water Committee

At the present time the Water District have a W. P. A. project in operation for the purpose of completing the road to the Reservoir, grading around same, also clearing the shores of Moose Hill Pond of bushes, refuse, and cutting overhanging trees.

1939

The W. P. A. Project which was started last year for building a gravel road from Baldwin Street to the reservoir, together with the much needed grading at the reservoir and cleaning up along the shore and land at Moose Hill Pond has been completed. This, we believe, has greatly improved all the property owned by the Water District.

Source notes

Annual Reports of the Municipal Officers, Superintendent of Schools and Water and Sewer Districts of the Town of Livermore Falls.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 17, 2018.

Moose Hill Pond, Fayette Road