War Memorial Stadium (former) – Buffalo NY

Buffalo, NY

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

A WPA stadium originally completed in 1937, War Memorial Stadium (a.k.a. the Rockpile, or Best Street Stadium) housed the Buffalo Bills before falling into disuse. Though the stadium itself was demolished in 1988, its northeast and southeast entrances have been preserved.

A 1940 WPA write-up detailed the project: “Like Bleecker Stadium in Albany, Best Street stadium was an abandoned reservoir, destined to become a city eyesore. Forming a natural amphitheatre the site was converted into a stadium, with concrete stands and walls, seating 38,000 persons. As a result many sports events which the city could not otherwise have accommodated, have been brought to Buffalo. The stadium is also available for outdoor plays, concerts, etc. Taking its place is Clearwater Reservoir, also built by WPA and roofed over with a concrete platform to provide a much needed auto parking space.”

Source notes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_Memorial_Stadium_%28Buffalo%29 National Archives and Records Administration, Negative 1515 National Archives; Record Group 69: Records of the Work Projects Administration; Entry 755: "Best Project" Reports, 1940; Box 2; New York State.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 20, 2014.

285 Dodge Street