Walter Stokes School (closed) – Nashville TN

Nashville, TN

Description

The Walter Stokes School in Nashville, Tennessee was undertaken with the assistance of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Great Depression. The Colonial Revival building was constructed with ten classrooms and a cafeteria. It temporarily housed Julia Green Elementary School and continues to operate as Walter Stokes Middle School following rejected plans to sell the property in 2010.

As of 2014: The school has been sold to the nearby Lipscomb University, a private Christian institution. For now, the building stands vacant and the grounds serve as a parking area for the college. It would not be surprising were the college to raze the building and build new facilities in the not-too-distant future.

Source notes

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. https://nashvillecitypaper.com/content/city-news/deal-sell-old-school-lipscomb-put-hold

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 18, 2014.

3701 Belmont Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37215
Davidson County

4 comments on “Walter Stokes School (closed) – Nashville TN

1. Paul Robertson

What a shame. Beautiful old building with 8 years of memories for many children that attended there 1-8.

2. Paul Robertson

Beautiful old building that Nashville ignroed. only to tear down and build another education warehouse looking structure. What a shame to loose this asset to the neighborhood.

3. Fran M. Bass, Jr.

I don’t believe the building on Belmont Blvd. was the first school building with that name.

4. John P. Crowder

I attended this school in 1946-49, 1st through 3rd grades, then was transferred to the new Julia Green School in the first year of its operation and continued there through the 7th grade. The Stokes principal was Ms. Grimes. We thought she bore a strong resemblance to George Washington. First Grade teacher was Miss McCord; second grade was taught by Ms. Bidwell, and third by Mrs Ezell. I was transferrred to the brand new Julia Green Elementary School in the 4th grade. Any other alumni out there?

1. Paul Robertson

2. Paul Robertson