Walter Stokes School (closed) – Nashville TN

Description

The Walter Stokes School in Nashville, Tennessee was undertaken with the assistance of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Great Depression. The Colonial Revival building was constructed with ten classrooms and a cafeteria. It temporarily housed Julia Green Elementary School and continues to operate as Walter Stokes Middle School following rejected plans to sell the property in 2010.

As of 2014: The school has been sold to the nearby Lipscomb University, a private Christian institution. For now, the building stands vacant and the grounds serve as a parking area for the college. It would not be surprising were the college to raze the building and build new facilities in the not-too-distant future.

Source notes

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Project originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 18, 2014.

3701 Belmont Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37215

2 comments on “Walter Stokes School (closed) – Nashville TN

1. Paul Robertson

What a shame. Beautiful old building with 8 years of memories for many children that attended there 1-8.

2. Paul Robertson

Beautiful old building that Nashville ignroed. only to tear down and build another education warehouse looking structure. What a shame to loose this asset to the neighborhood.