Visitacion Valley Elementary School – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Albert Lansbergh, Hyman and Appleton

DeLuca and Sons

Description

"18 classrooms. Includes auditorium; in later audits 'school' and 'auditorium' listed separately. Same year as Glen Park. Could be separate buildings?"

National Archives and Records Administration, Box 386, Reel 4604-4605

55 Schwerin Street
San Francisco, CA 94134
San Francisco County

Location notes: Schwerin St. between Leland and Visitacion Aves.

$2,997,302.00

3 comments on “Visitacion Valley Elementary School – San Francisco CA

1. I attended Visitation Valley Elementary school from first to third grade, approximately 1951 onward. Three things were written on my soul from that experience and have haunted me all these years. First was my 2nd grade teacher, Mrs. Bluth. She was a kind woman who obviously liked children and wanted to help them. My second memory was of the “play ground” behind the school. At lunchtime we were ushered out single file behind the school where cement benches circled the perimeter. We were required to sit quietly eating our sack lunches. If anyone made noise or spoke out, the teacher or principal who held court at the front of the play yard, on a raised area, would harshly reprimand us. Lastly, was either my first grade teacher who hit me. I had brought a lovely seashell my Coast Guard uncle had given me for show and tell. When I came to collect it at the end of the day it had been given to another child. I tried to explain to my teacher the mistake and for my trouble she slapped me. My experiences were scary and draconian then and they still instill fear in me 69 years later. Thank heaven Mrs. Bluth was there to soften the blow. I later became a clinical therapist and fully to understand the far reaching influence teachers have on children.

2. Janae Morales

I attended Kindergarten in 1953 at Visitacion Elementary. The class was in the auditorium, along with I think another 2 classes of kids.
    The only memory I have from the time there, is I walked to school with my brother who is 5 yrs older than me. He made me late for school a lot, and I was so scared/embarrassed to walk through the auditorium to my class…I have always blame him for my shyness…

3. John A Davis

My entire elementary school years were there, with the exception of K-1, in the mid 60s. Had Miss Cahill, the police chief’s daughter for 3rd. She was so nice. That was at the annex, up the hill, The other grades were all at the main school. Mean Mrs Chin, who told me I couldn’t be an artist. I showed her! Big Mrs. Restani, who NO ONE dared cross. Principal Langendorf, who was rumored to have a paddle in his desk with holes in it so the air wouldn’t slow it down. I was a Lieutenant on the traffic squad and we did an annual all school review in front of the police chief, mayor, and other high mucky ducks at the polo fields in Golden Gate Park. I kissed my first girl at that school, Elaine Bell. I still can see her face, after all of this living. Good times.

2. Janae Morales

3. John A Davis