Municipal Bathhouse and Pool (former) – Viroqua WI

Viroqua, WI

Bathhouses, Parks and Recreation

Description

This historic stone bathhouse was built, along with a municipal swimming pool, for the community of Viroqua, Wisconsin. It was a New Deal project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and its relief workers.

The pool was removed in 2014-15, but the building remains and has been marked as a local historic site.

The building is owned by the city, which is threatening to sell it – a decision that is opposed by many in the community (2022).

The Viroqua Historic Preservation Commission with the approval of the City of Viroqua has formed a WPA Building Task Force to raise money to renovate and repurpose our historic WPA Bathhouse Building to serve our community well into the next century. This center will showcase our history, culture, activities, resources, and services for people and businesses. Project will include: Visitor and Community Info Center, Bike and Hiking Trailhead, Public Restrooms, and Special Event Room with Outdoor Terrace. We invite you to help move the renovation and reuse of the Viroqua WPA Bathhouse Building forward with your financial contribution. For more information, please see https://www.rockthedriftless.com/.

Date stone with the letters WPA located above the entrance arch.

Wisconsin Historical Society on-line file.

Site originally submitted by John Anger on November 24, 2016.
Additional contributions by Cyndy Hubbard.

220 South Rock Avenue
Viroqua, WI 54665
Vernon County

Location notes: Located on West side of South Rock Avenue. Can walk up to the building as it's next to the sidewalk.