Viroqua Bathhouse – Viroqua WI

Description

This historic stone building was built with a pool for the community of Viroqua. It was a New Deal project utilizing Works Progress Administration (WPA) labor.

The pool basin was removed between 2014 and 2015, but the building remains and has been marked a local historic site. The building is currently owned by the city and is in discussion about its future.

Source notes

A date stone with the letters WPA is located above the entrance arch.  Wisconsin Historical Society on-line file.
on-line:

Project originally submitted by John Anger on November 24, 2016.

220 South Rock Avenue
Viroqua, WI 54665

Location notes: Located on West side of South Rock Avenue. Can walk up to the building as it's next to the sidewalk.