Vine Hill School and Community Building – Cape Fair MO

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Vine Hill School and Community Building (also known as Horney Buck School) in 1939 in Cape Fair. The building served as a school during the week, as a community center on Saturdays, and as an interdenominational church on Sunday. The structure bears a painted sign above the door that reads “Vine Hill Community Building, 1939 [Horney Buck] WPA.” Above the stone header, a stone plaque reads, “School District No. 30.” Behind the main structure there are two outhouses. The stone construction resembles the school building, which suggests that it was also built by the WPA.

Source notes

Vine Hill School and Church, Waymarking: (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMMZBP), accessed March 8, 2018.

Project originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on March 16, 2018.

8173 State Hwy PP
Cape Fair, MO 65624

Location notes: Building coordinates: 36°48'15.0"N 93°36'22.6"W

One comment on “Vine Hill School and Community Building – Cape Fair MO

1. Betty (Ellingsworth) Brown

Would like to know the names of the WPA workers who built this ! I was told my grandpa Charley Dunn was one of the workers. He was born in 1888 and he worked for the WPA.