Vestal High and Elementary Schools – Vestal NY

Vestal, NY

Truman Lacey of T.I. Lacey and Sons

As with most small towns, the Vestal NY area schools were mostly small one or two room schools.

“With centralization came the goal of building a high school…a goal that was realized on January 3, 1939 when the Vestal Central High School opened its doors. This was the fifth school along Main Street. A Public Works Administration (PWA) project, the new high school and new Vestal Center Elementary school designed by architect Truman Lacey of T.I. Lacey and Sons, cost $773,000 of which the state contributed $446,000. Vestal’s first graduating class of 26 students received their diplomas on June 25, 1940. The 64 room high school was used as a Junior High when the current high school was completed in 1960. The original 1939 building is on the State and National Registries of Historical Places.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 14, 2014.

209 Clayton Ave