Valley View Golf Club Improvements – Utica NY

Utica, NY

Golf Courses, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Valley View Golf Course is a municipal course located in Utica’s extensive Roscoe Conkling city park.  The course was originally built in the mid-1920s, then redesigned by famed golf architect Robert Trent Jones, Sr. with financial aid (and probably workers) from the Works Progress Administration (WPA).  The works appears to have been done in 1939 and the course reopened in 1940.

A 1936 article in Golf Digest notes that: “Utica, N.Y.—Muny course to have WPA $40,000 in improvements and alterations. Robert Trent Jones, Jr., golf architect.”  The WPA’s role is forgotten on the course’s official site, which states that, “The Course was re-designed in 1939 by famed golf architect Robert Trent Jones, Sr. and reopened in 1940.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 29, 2016.

620 Memorial Pkwy
Utica, NY 13501

One comment on “Valley View Golf Club Improvements – Utica NY

1. Mark Borys

I believe my grandfather, Henry victor Borys, helped do some surveying for that site. I will try to attach a picture I have.

1. Mark Borys