Vacant Lot Clearance – Bayonne NJ

Bayonne, NJ

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) helped to clear vacant lots in Bayonne, New Jersey. This community improvement effort also paved the way for the development of some of these properties for municipal parks (which were then constructed by the WPA).

Areas cleared included: “areas along Newark Bay shore[:] 12,500 square feet from Ninth to Eleventh street, 6,230 square feet from Fifteenth to Sixteenth street and 12,500 square feet from Nineteenth to Twenty-first street. Vacant property … 894,916 square feet off Fifth-eight street, between Broadway and Avenue C, 45,000 square feet at Avenue C and Twenty-seventh street, and 37,500 square feet, on Second street and West Third street, between Hudson Boulevard and Trask avenue.”

"Third City WPA Project Begins"; Bayonne Times, Sept. 2, 1935.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 5, 2015.