US-1 RR Grade Crossing – Freeport ME

Freeport, ME

New Deal Agency:

Description

An article in the Bangor Daily News reported that “The Department of agriculture announced today that presidential approval of five Maine grade crossing elimination projects involving $396,922 of the state’s $1,425,861 quota for that purpose. The projects were submitted by the state highway commission…. Cumberland County, at Freeport on Federal-aid highway route 13, construct grade separation structure, state funds $2,197, federal funds $84,411.”

The TRIP organization lists this bridge as the 25 most heavily traveled structurally deficient bridges in Southern Maine with 12,946 vehicles traversing the bridge daily. Visually from google street view, one can see significant crumbling of the reinforced concrete structure and rusted rebar exposed. A 2023/24 report by the Maine DOT on future projects in Freeport lists this bridge “Description: Railroad Crossing Bridge (#3172) over MCRR. Located 0.05 of a mile south of Summer Street Highway Corridor Priority HCP 3 Estimated Funding $3,500,000”

Following railroad deregulation in the 1970’s, the Maine Central RR was merged into Guilford Transportation/Pan Am RY, and recently in CSX RR.

December 5, 1935 Bangor Daily News.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 2, 2022.