Urho Saari Swim Stadium – El Segundo CA

Description

Municipal swimming pool or "plunge," built by the WPA in 1940, and still in use. It is a 25 yard pool, containing 8 lanes, and is now administered by the El Segundo Parks and Recreation Department. It was named after the world famous swimming and water polo coach.

Penny L. Richards, PhD
Research Scholar, UCLA Center for the Study of Women
email submission.

Further information submitted by David Jonta.

219 West Mariposa Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245

4 comments on “Urho Saari Swim Stadium – El Segundo CA

1. Lauren MacDonald Cassatt

My mother, Helen MacDonald, taught swimming at the Plunge with Coach Saari, starting in 1955. At the time, all El Segundo schoolchildren (through 6th grade) went to the Plunge every week for lessons. That’s one of the reasons El Segundo was such a powerhouse in swimming and water polo. My mother retired after 30 years and continued with private lessons until she was 90. She died in 2008 at the age of 92.

• Adam Guy

Mrs. MacDonald taught me and other Center Street students how to swim back in the 60s and 70s. I remember your dear mother with great love and affectation.

2. Best place to grow up!

3. I recognize your name. I believe you were a friend of my sister Pat Bronson. (Now Applegate).