Upper Sacramento River Sims Bridge – Shasta National Forest – Castella CA

Description

"This suspended bridge at the Upper Sacramento River Sims River Access was built in 1933. It was the first major construction project completed in the U.S. by the Civilian Conservation Corps crews in the 30s.

It took a bit of grit and determination for the Forest Service and the CCC to build it.

[A plaque next to the bridge records that] Raymond Huber who supervised the project remembers I was given a plan of a 160-foot suspension bridge and no real book of regulations. Well, we made our own regulations as we went along. We finally worried our way through and completed our bridge in September 1933.

The initial purpose of the bridge was to provide access to the east side of the Sacramento River for fire protection.

Sims is the access to the Upper Sacramento River run, a beautiful and lively spring whitewater experience."

Project submitted by Tim Holt.

Sims Rd.
Castella, CA 96017

Also known as Sims Bridge. There is now a more modern paved bridge just north of this one as well.

3 comments on “Upper Sacramento River Sims Bridge – Shasta National Forest – Castella CA

1. Raymond Huber is my grandfather. He was a civil engineer and went on to work for the forest service in California and New Mexico. His brother and one son became engineers. Myself and my two sons are engineers as well, so it definitely runs in the family. I have been to this bridge and seen the plaque. It is a great piece of family history.

2. Bill Rieger

6/21/14

The view from this bridge of the river and Mt. Shasta is sublime. Wheelchair friendly too.
    Great spot to get off I-5 and relax a bit.

3. Many thanks for this great writeup about the bridge. I’m building a photoessay of the bridges over the Sacramento River and blundered onto this delightful little bridge while trying to get a good shot of the vehicle bridge north of it.