University Mound Reservoir – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

C.A. Lauenstein, D.J. Fee, I.E. Flaa

MacDonald & Kahn Co. Ltd of San Francisco

Description

An 840 x 965 ft reservoir that added 82 million gallons of storage to the existing 60 million gallon reservoir that was already on site. The reservoir is lined with 6″ of reinforced concrete and the roof has 21/2″ slab on concrete joists and girders, supported on circular columns spaced at 25′ intervals.

It was part of a $12,000,000 improvement program for the SF water supply system (the PWA-funded expansion of the Hetch Hetchy system, which included raising O’Shaughnessy Dam, the Pulgas Water Temple, and more) financed by a bond issue with the aid of a PWA grant in 1933. It  has been leveled to create a parking lot for City College (also PWA).

Western Construction News August 1937

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 8, 2017.

410 University St.
San Francisco, CA 94134
San Francisco County

2 comments on “University Mound Reservoir – San Francisco CA

1. aaron brick

Your statement that ‘It has been leveled to create a parking lot for City College (also PWA).’ surprises me; City College has never been near University Mound.

2. Patrick McClanahan

I don’t think this is accurate. Per the SFPUC, the reservoir is still in use and was recently seismically upgraded:

I think this page is confusing this reservoir for the Balboa ‘reservoir’, which is currently in use as a parking lot for City College (though it might become housing soon). That site was originally owned by SFPUC but was never actually used for water storage:

1. aaron brick