University of Montana Western, Improvements – Dillon MT

Dillon, MT

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Partially Extant

Description

The Big Timber Pioneer reported in late 1934 that the Public Works Administration (PWA) approved $181,000 for “improvements and equipment” for what was then known as the Montana Normal College at Dillon. Of that, $100,000 came as a loan and $81,000 as an outright grant.

We do not know more about what was done with the federal funding, but we suspect that the Main auditorium was constructed at the time. Mathews Hall and the Business & Technology Building also possibly date to the 1930s. And the project might have included landscaping and paths. More information is needed.

Montana Normal College is now University of Montana Western.

"May Elect President", Big Timber Pioneer, December 19, 1935, p. 6.