Post Office (former) – Jacksonville TX

Jacksonville, TX

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

James A. Wetmore

Description

The Treasury Department funded the construction of the United States Post Office in Jacksonville, Texas. The building continues to serve the community as an event venue, and other private businesses are located there as well, including (as of 2023) a coffee shop.

The 1933 Jacksonville Post Office is a significant example of the small town post office designs produced by the U.S. Treasury Department. The first federal building constructed in Cherokee County, it represents the local effects of a substantial new program of public building construction undertaken by the federal government. Under the guidance of U.S. Supervising Architect James A. Wetmore, the design followed standardized post office plans, adding some unique architectural embellishment that lends the building its individual character. The resulting combination of Classical Revival forms with Art Deco and Moderne influences is representative of federal buildings constructed across America during the period, and it is Cherokee County’s most significant local example of these trends.

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/03001417/03001417.pdf), accessed November 2019.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on November 13, 2019.
Additional contributions by Janet Baber.