Turquoise Valley Golf Course and Clubhouse – Naco AZ

Bisbee, Naco, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a clubhouse and completed improvements at the Warren District Country Club, located between Bisbee and Naco. The CWA began the project and the WPA finished it.

The University of Arizona Libraries Digital Collections describe the work done by the WPA: “The first nine holes at the Turquoise Valley Golf Course were constructed with funds from the Works Progress Administration. They remain largely unchanged — still challenging — since their completion in 1936. The Turquoise Valley Golf Course is the oldest continuously operated course in Arizona. The Clubhouse, constructed from adobe block, was originally located in Bisbee. Dismantled by WPA labor, it was relocated to Naco in 1936 and the original building was enlarged with a brick wing on the west end. Plaques on the exterior commemorate the work of the WPA.”

According to the KBRP Community Radio, Cooper Chronicle, “Present day Turquoise Valley Golf Club, then called the Warren District Country Club, benefitted from WPA dollars and workers. A clubhouse, still in use today, was constructed, and over 5000 trees were planted around the golf course.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

The above quote and photos can be found at the University of Arizona Libraries Digital Collections: (https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/222), accessed December 11, 2017.

Turquoise Valley: (https://www.turquoisevalley.com/index.php/2-turquoise-valley/69-mainpage), accessed December 11, 2017.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Federal Writers' Project, The WPA Guide to Arizona: The Grand Canyon State, Trinity University Press, 2013 [1940].

KBRP Community Radio, The Cooper Chronicle—WPA in Bisbee: (https://www.kbrpradio.com/thecopperchronicle/show_page/thecopperchronicle-wpainbisbee.html), accessed on December 7, 2017.

Henry C. Trost Historical Organization: (https://www.henrytrost.org/buildings/warren-district-country-club/), accessed on December 7, 2017.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on July 31, 2012.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee, James Jankowski.