Trestle Glen Boulevard – Tiburon CA

Tiburon, CA

Description

Trestle Glen Boulevard is a road about a mile long that connects the main road on the west shore of the Tiburon peninsula to the the main road on the east shore. It was completed circa 1937 as a WPA project. An old bridge on this road is likely WPA as well.

The name Trestle Glen was not used until the 1950’s. Before then it was called Reed’s Road, probably because it was built on land belonging to Clothilde Reed, a descendant of the original Mexican land grantee John Reed.

The name California City in the cited article refers to an area on the east side of Tiburon Peninsula. No longer known as California City except for salmon fisherpeople (big salmon spot in the deep water along east side of Tiburon).

"California City Cut-off Now Open", July 6, 1937, Mill Valley Record (attached).

Site originally submitted by Parker Pringle on January 20, 2014.