Tillery Resettlement Community – Tillery NC

Tillery, NC

Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

Housing Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA)

Description

Construction of Tillery Farms began in 1935 in Halifax County, North Carolina as an experimental farm resettlement that included segregated sections for black and white farmers, possibly the only New Deal-era planned community of its kind. The project was constructed on fertile land along the banks of the Roanoke River, near the small settlement of Tillery. Eventually it grew to consist of more than eighteen-thousand acres, with homes for more than two hundred farm families. Built on land carved out of nearby plantations, it also included a community center, cooperative store, grist mill, potato curing house, and an assortment of farm equipment used collectively by members of the community.

Individual family plots ranged in size from forty to fifty acres and included a chicken coop, barn, smokehouse, and privy, though some of the first houses constructed for whites additionally included tobacco barns and indoor plumbing. Farmhouses were built from at least six distinct plans. Examples of each style and many original utility buildings are found at Tillery today. Over time the project grew to include two separate communities: a section for black farmers, known as Tillery Farms, and an area for whites, located nearby in the town of Halifax, known as Roanoke Farms.

Many of the resettlement families – first, second, third, and fourth generations – still live in the original houses built during the New Deal. Other structures have been repurposed to better serve the current needs of the community. The ‘History House’ is an original two-story resettlement home that now acts as a museum, filled with pictures, artifacts, and the story of Tillery. The Concerned Citizens of Tillery (CCT) is a local organization involved in the physical preservation of Tillery’s built environment as well as the community spirit which has been a part of the project for more than six decades. CCT members have also been involved in fighting discrimination against African American farmers by the USDA and they actively resisted the influx of corporate pig farmers in eastern North Carolina during the 1990s.

Site originally submitted by Michael Verville on May 7, 2014.

321 Community Center Rd.
Tillery, NC 27839
Halifax County

Location notes: Address is for the Tillery History House.

6 comments on “Tillery Resettlement Community – Tillery NC

1. Candi Grimes

Hello,

I’m working on my family genealogy I was advised that my family resided her during the 1800s. I’m looking for Emma Bullock, Johnnie Mae Bullock and Stansbury Evans. My grandmother is the daughter of the late Fannie Julia Davis who was Johnnie Mae’s daughter. I’m just want to confirm that they resided in the town of Tillery. Any information would be much appreciated.

Thank you,
    Candi Grimes

2. The Tillery Community Reunion will take place Labor Day Weekend. Perhaps you want to contact the Concerned Citizens of Tillery (CCT) for additional information as to how to continue your family search.

3. Irene Merchant

Mald Tillery is my father’s mother. She is my grand mother. I am my father’s first born child. Born to Earlene Deloatch. Williams and Precell Williams. I were born in Jackson,N.C. on July 30,1948. My parents had five children. .

4. Edith R Williams

I’m trying to find the blueprints of the houses for the resettlement in the Halifax area. Since my grandparents lived on one of these plots. We are working on trying to preserve their house. Are there any such blueprints and if so where can I find them?

Thank you
    Edith Williams

[email protected] 1

5. Terri Manley

I just try to help a friend his great grandparents on his mom’s s side was name Arrow Hill ( Alston)whom married a man named James Alton Alston…their daughter Carrie Alston.
    Arrow Hill had a sister that married into The Cloyd family which product a child Lena Pearl Coley. He tried to find out more Arrow Hill and James Alton Alston. Thank you

1. Candi Grimes

Hello,