Tahlequah Public Schools Administration Building – Tahlequah OK

Tahlequah, OK

Description

Originally built as the Lincoln Negro School by the WPA in 1937-38. It is now the administration building for Tahlequah Public Schools. The Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Nomination describes the structure:

“The old segregated, negro school at Tahlequah is rectangular…and constructed of cut, rusticated and coursed native stone. Masonry is excellent…

This structure is significant in that it was constructed for the black community of Tahlequah with black workers made destitute by the depression. It provided an economic salve for the laborers and a boost to their self-esteem. The building also enhanced the quality of education for the segregated youngsters it served, replacing a condemned wood frame structure.”

225 North Waters
Tahlequah, OK 74464