Sulphur Athletic Field and Stadium – Sulphur OK

Sulphur, OK

Athletic Courts and Fields, Parks and Recreation

Description

Athletic field and stadium for the Sulphur Bulldogs and still use practice field for the High School team

The stadium located on West Wynnewood Ave, Sulphur is a rectangular 139 x 38 foot building made of native stone and pre-formed concrete slab blocks. Considered Art Deco in design it provides stadium seating for approximately 500 people. The original press box with a concrete roof stands on top of the stadium and two small ticket booths were placed east and west of the stadium building. A rock fence runs east of the stadium.
Of all the stadiums built by Works Progress Administration in Oklahoma, the Sulphur stadium has the clearest reference to an academic architectural style that gives the allusion of Art Deco style.

Source notes

Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Database - https://oli_shpo.okstate.edu/query_result.aspx?id=67375&pbc=P
Oklahoma WPA Regions 5, Murray County - https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/docs/wpa5murray.pdf

WPA plaque on site.