Street, Water and Sewer Works – Arcata CA

Arcata, CA

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal

New Deal Agency:
Work Relief Programs

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) carried out general improvements around the city of Arcata, California, during the late 1930s and early 1940s.  Three separate projects were approved in 1937 and 1939 for street work, new water lines and new sewers.

The only location specified in the WPA project cards is a sewer line at 11th and B Streets, which probably runs alongside Gannon Slough.  Locations of the others WPA works are unknown to us and further confirmation of these improvements is needed.

Evidence for these New Deal works comes from WPA project cards in the National Archives.  These projects were proposed more than once and eventually approved for small amounts of funding.

WPA project cards in the National Archives and Records Administration, Washington DC.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on March 25, 2023.