Street Paving – Waveland MS

Waveland, MS

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, Public Works Administration (PWA)

Higgison

Description

A Depression-era street pavement project in Waveland, Mississippi was undertaken with a grant by the Public Works Administration (PWA).

Opening bids were advertised for the $49,000 street paving project in Waveland following the approval of the PWA project 4408. The allotment was approved 2/1/1934 for a loan of $35,500 and grant for $14,375. The contract for 23,800 square yards of paving was awarded to Higgison for a bid of $45,823.75. Construction began 6/12/1934 and was completed 8/9/1934 for paving of Waveland avenue from Front street to Railroad avenue, Railroad avenue from Waveland to Coleman avenue, and Coleman avenue from Bourgeois street to Waveland avenue.

“Front street” is now known as Beach Boulevard, and “Railroad avenue” is now known as Central Avenue.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 104.

Waveland project wins PWA approval. (Apr 23, 1934). The Biloxi Daily Herald, p. 4.

PWA Chieftan to aid program. (May 5, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 5.

Let contract for paving at Waveland. (May 7, 1934). Sun Herald, p. 1.

State PWA projects reported well underway. (Nov. 20, 1934). Daily Clarion-Ledger, p. 4.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on April 26, 2022.

S. Beach Road and Waveland Ave.
Waveland, MS 39576
Hancock County

Location notes: S. Beach Blvd (formerly Front Street) to Waveland Avenue to Railroad Avenue to Coleman Avenue to Bourgeois Street