Sterling School – Sterling OK

Sterling, OK

Description

The Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) completed this one-story classroom in 1939 for the town of Sterling in Oklahoma. A Waymarker in Oklahoma describes this building as “a one-story sandstone classroom building which is symmetrical, with two entrances flanking a center portion which is slightly projected. The entrances each have a single door and one sidelight and are recessed in a portico with an arched opening. A WPA shield is marked in concrete and set into the stone wall in the entrance way. Two steps lead to the entrance porch, with stone sidewalls.

The window openings are large, and have been partially boarded up, leaving a single window unit exposed. This building sits in a large complex of school buildings which comprise elementary to high school levels. The school is addressed 400 S. Tiger Blvd (which is 2nd Avenue).”

2nd Avenue & A G Baron Road
Sterling, OK 73567