State Highway Patrol Barracks – Cambridge OH

Cambridge, OH

Police Stations, Military and Public Safety

Short and Stanley-Brown write:

The Ohio State Highway Patrol operates from the city of Columbus and has four district headquarters, all radio-connected. Three of these units are in permanent buildings. The Cambridge headquarters has been provided with this new building through the P. W. A., replacing their temporary quarters which had been destroyed by fire.

It stands on a 4-acre site at a high point on the national highway, the site having been selected after tests to determine the best location for radio transmission. The project included, besides the building, the radio tower with its network of buried ground lines.

The barracks building is 64 by 98 feet in plan and is two stories and a basement in height. The basement contains a recreation room, 27 by 62 feet, in addition to space for the utilities. On the first floor are offices, public space, a dining room, a kitchen, the radio dispatch room, and eight bedrooms. The second floor is unfinished at present.

The exterior is brick with stone trim. The roof is covered with slate. The project was completed in November 1937 at a construction cost of $58,432 and a project cost of $62,701.

PWA Docket No. Ohio 1501

Source notes

"Public buildings: a survey of architecture of projects constructed by federal and other governmental bodies between the years 1933 and 1939 with the assistance of the Public Works Administration," by Short and Stanley-Brown (pg. 78).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 2, 2017.

7051 Glenn Hwy.