Stanley Ranger Station – Stanley ID

Stanley, ID

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

The Forest Service ranger station at Stanley, Idaho was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933. It replaced an earlier ranger station built in the 1900s.  The style is Park Rustic, popular for parks and forest service facilities at the time, built with whole logs and a large veranda porch.

The Idaho State Historical Society describes the structure as follows:

The Stanley Ranger Station includes a one-and-one-half story log ranger station and a one-story log outbuilding. Both sit on concrete foundations, and their round-log walls employ saddle notching with logs extending well beyond the joint. The 1933 station itself is distinguished by its porches. A front porch with log railings is covered by a half-story gable, supported by tripled log columns. The left side entry is protected by a hipped roof veranda that wraps around the rear of the structure. All windows are four-over-four lights with timber frames.

The Stanley Ranger Station is still in use and in good condition. Curiously, Otis et al. (1986, Chapter 6) state that it is now a museum and have a photograph of what is probably the older ranger station replaced by the CCC.

Idaho State Historic Preservation Office

Alison Otis, William Honey, Thomas Hogg, and Kimberly Lakin, The Forest Service and the Civilian Conservation Corps: 1933-1942 (1986), United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service, FS -395

Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by Barbara Bernstein on February 23, 2013.

State Highway 75
Stanley, ID 83278
Custer County

One comment on “Stanley Ranger Station – Stanley ID

1. Susan Langer

You should include the history of the Langer family who lived in this Ranger Station. Ranger, Charley J. Langer was loved and respected by all he served. His life was tragically cut short on April 5, 1943 when the plane he was flying in – which was on a recovery mission for another missing plane, crashed, killing all aboard. There is a monument to him and also Langer Peak and Langer Lake has been named after him. He and his wife, Leah, had two children, Charley and Mary, who are both living. It is a tragic but fascinating story. You may want to add some of this information to your website. Perhaps some would like to contribute to the cost of the upkeep for the Ranger Station.
    Thank you,

Susan Langer (wife of Charley Langer)