St. James Park – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Description

“St. James Park was created by the City about 1900 and named after a nearby church. According to a NYC Parks Department press of June 3, 1935:

This park is eleven and one half acres in area and was completely replanned and reconstructed during the past four months. A Central Mall, with wide bench line paths facing a centre turf panel, bisects the area taking the place of the former dusty extension of 132nd Street. South of the Mall is a large open lawn encircled by a promenade for park visitors. The northern section is devoted principally to recreation activities. Twelve new tennis courts have been provided and a completely equipped children’s playground occupies the space along Jerome Avenue. The work this spring has involved the construction of paths, the grading and top-soiling of the lawn areas and the setting out of 192 trees and 5865 shrubs.

Although the press release does not credit the CWA, PWA, WPA, or any other New Deal agency for labor, design, or funding, the Parks had just received 11,000 laborers from the newly-formed WPA, and had 33,000 relief workers by March of that year, so there can be little doubt that this project was accomplished through federal funds and labor (see commmentary)”

In 1937 a new, brick recreation building was completed, twelve tennis courts were resurfaced, concrete benches were installed, and many trees and shrubs were planted.

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on June 2, 2015.

2550 Jerome Ave
Bronx, NY 10468
Bronx County

One comment on “St. James Park – Bronx NY

1. Alan Learned

Hello. Can you tell me if the park still has a small rock with a bronze plaque dedicated in memory to “Lieutenant John Bryan” of the Bronx? It lay at the foot of a tree which I’m guessing is no more than twenty years old in the photo I have. The photo has the words “John Bryan 1919 St James Park” written on it. I was led to believe that it was a memorial tree for the Bronx native and Fordham graduate who died of wounds, October 31, 1918. Please reply to my email. Thank you.

1. Alan Learned