Sonoma County Hospital Building – Santa Rosa CA

Santa Rosa, CA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The PWA contributed 45% of costs to a new hospital building in 1937. According to the Santa Rosa Press Democrat, construction of this building hinged on approval of the PWA funds.

Source notes

Submission by Jeremy Nichols, president of the Sonoma County Historical Society. "Supervisors O.K. Building $223,080 New Hospital." The Press Democrat, January 25, 1936, page 1. "$300,000 Hospital Opens Today." The Press Democrat, April 24, 1937, page 1. "Hundreds Witness Dedication of New $300,000 Hospital." The Press Democrat, April 25, 1937, page 1.

Chanate Rd.
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Sonoma County

8 comments on “Sonoma County Hospital Building – Santa Rosa CA

1. My great-grandfather, John Easterly, was the architect that designed this. I am not from that area. Is any part of the original structure still standing?

2. Katherine Rinehart

Current plans call for the demolition of the building.

3. What was the name of the hospital on 1964?

4. Jonathan

Community Hospital

5. Stewart L Johnson

My father, Wilkes Louis “Lou” Johnson, R.P.T., took a job at Sonoma County Hospital in 1958, after graduating from the University of Wisconsin. It was his first Physical Therapy job. There were many indegent patients, and when they died, my dad would take their shoes, belts and hats, to give to those that would come later without these essential items. Dr Wally Treanor, Physiatrist, wrote a note promising to refer patients to my dad, who had moved to Novato, CA in 1959 to start the first P.T. office in Novato, and to qualify for the purchase of his first home, for $19,000. I later worked with Dr Treanor at Northcoast Rehab as a P.T. in the 1980’s, as well as with Carl Anderson, MD (Ortho), whom my father also knew. I worked with my dad from 1982 to 1985, when the second P.T. office came to Novato, 25 years after my dad opened his practice !

4. Jonathan

Community Hospital