Slater City Park – Slater MO

Slater, MO

Description

The 2 rock structures were originally adjacent to a fish pond, in turn adjacent to a WPA built swimming pool that was dedicated by Harold Ickes.  Also present are Horseshoe pits, presumably built by the WPA.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 8, 2013.

Park Place
Slater, MO 65349

Location notes: Exact location of park needs confirmation.

One comment on “Slater City Park – Slater MO

1. Wayne Young

I have posted on facebook hoping that someone had pictures of the fish pond which had colored lights and a fountain as I recall. I lived in Slater from my birth in 1952 until 1974, my mom still lives there. I enjoyed the fountain a great deal. I am told that city hall might have a picture, but haven’t verified that yet. The rock round building housed electrical transformers and wiring as I recall.

1. Wayne Young