Skyline Middle School – Front Royal VA

Front Royal, VA

Eubank and Caldwell

Description

Also known as Warren County High School, Front Royal’s Skyline Middle School was constructed as a federal Public Works Administration (PWA) project ca. 1940. The building has since been extended.

LivingPlaces: “This impressively sited, Classical Revival-style, brick school building stands atop a hill on the east side of Luray Avenue at the south end of the historic district. The Roanoke, Virginia-based architecture firm of Eubank and Caldwell designed it. When it was completed, the building served the white high school population of Warren County. No high school was available for Warren County African-American citizens. It was the only high school in the county at that time. Eighteen years after its completion, Warren County High School became the first high school in the state of Virginia to be ordered by a Federal court to implement racial integration. The building continues to serve as Warren County High School.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 13, 2022.

240 Luray Ave.