Shenandoah National Park: Skyline Drive – Shenandoah National Park VA

Shenandoah National Park, VA

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

“The Skyline Drive follows closely the course of the Appalachian Trail and extends the entire length of the Shenandoah National Park, along the crest of the Blue Ridge Mountains, nearly 100 miles. It will eventually be extended almost 500 miles farther south.

It is a hard-surfaced highway with parking spaces and wide turn-outs at frequent intervals, from which may be enjoyed views of great beauty – the Shenandoah Valley on the west and the Piedmont section of Virginia on the east. One of the engineering features is an 80-foot tunnel through St. Mary’s Rock near Thornton Gap where the drive crosses the Lee Highway. The portion of the drive, constructed with the aid of P.W.A. funds of $2,117,228.30, was completed in August 1937. The entire project was completed in the fall of 1939 and cost approximately $6,000,000.”

Skyline Dr.

$6,000,000.00

One comment on “Shenandoah National Park: Skyline Drive – Shenandoah National Park VA

1. Patricia Flynn Becker

I lived with my parents in a shack while my father worked on the Skyline Drive when I was about 2 years old. I have a picture of me sitting on the porch of the little cabin.