Sidewalks – Waterville ME

Waterville, ME

Sidewalks and Stairs, Infrastructure and Utilities

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

“During June, 1934, a project for concrete sidewalk construction was started in Waterville. This project was self-sustaining and cost the ERA nothing except for labor and trucks.

From June until the last of October, 6,671 lineal feet of 4’0″ and 6’0″ sidewalk was built. Of this amount 823 feet of 4’0″ walk was constructed on Winter and West Winter Streets, completing both sides from beginning to and making the first street in the city to be so beautified. On Burleigh Street 1,509 lineal feet of 5’0″ walk was constructed.

This construction of concrete sidewalk was continued at the beginning of the summer of 1934 and was in full swing on July 1, 1935. A total of 3,441 lineal feet of 4-5-6’0″ walk had been constructed. The greatest amount of any day’s pouring has been 247’0″ of 5’11” sidewalk.

The project used 32,000 man hours at 40 cents per hour.

In connection with this project a gravel sidewalk construction crew has been in operation on newly laid out streets and on streets where no sidewalk had been constructed previously. During this project, gravel walks totaling 10-775 lineal feet were constructed in 1934, and 8,000 lineal feet were constructed in 1935.

The total man hours on gravel sidewalk construction was 15,985 at 40 cents per hour.”

Maine Emergency Relief Administration Work Program Activities April 1, 1934 - July 1, 1935.