Shorewood Village Hall Remodeling – Shorewood WI

Shorewood, WI

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

“Village Hall is the principal center of government for Shorewood, a municipality of 13,763 at the 2000 census. Constructed in 1908 as a four-room schoolhouse, the building was purchased in 1916 by the Village of East Milwaukee for use as a village hall. It was extensively remodeled in 1937 with funds provided through the Works Progress Administration and again in 1985. In 1984, the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places.”

3930 N Murray Ave
Shorewood, WI 53211

Location notes:
Located on a small island in the midst of other islands known as the Five Finger Islands 65 miles south of Juneau, 40 miles north of Petersburg and about 20 miles from Kake, Alaska.