Sewers and Storm Drains – Concord NH

Concord, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

Annual reports for the city of Concord from 1933-1942 show extensive New Deal work on the municipal sewer system during the Depression.

In 1933-1934, the reports discuss PWA work on storm sewers and “combined systems” on Prospect Street, Walker Street, South Street, Concord Manor and Plains.

In 1936, the WPA laid pipes on Joffre St., Penacook, Elm St. Cross St., West Concord, Clark’s Field Outlet, Franklin Terrace, Redwood Ave., Downing St., Plains, and Prescott St.

In 1937, the WPA and the PWA continued work on the city’s water system, building 4,345 feet of sewers and 2,878 feet respectively. Work included the following locations: Farnum’s Field, Rumford St., Penacook St., So. Pembroke Rd., Washington St., Pine St.

In 1939, another 9,090 feet of sewers was added.

The 1940 report stated that: “During the past 12 months, 12,305 feet of new storm and sanitary sewer were added to the City’s sewerage system… Better drainage was provided on Clough Mill Road, Borough Road and Lake View Drive where inadequate culverts were rebuilt.”

And in 1941, another 12,436 feet of sewers were constructed.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES OF THE CITY OF CONCORD 1933 to 1942