Semer’s Park – Ely MN

Ely, MN

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The land for Semer’s Park was donated to the city of Ely by John Semer of Escanaba, Michigan in April of 1916. The stone tables, firepits and three stone buildings in Semers Park were built during a period spanning about three years from 1938 to 1941 as projects for the National Youth Administration (NYA).

At that time, what we now know as Semer’s Park was referred to simply as “The Tourist Camp” or “The Tourist Park”. It was heavily used and tourists could camp there overnight. In an article in the “Ely Miner” Newspaper dated 7/28/1938 it was stated that during the first three weeks in June of 1938, 260 people had signed the register at the park. Since most parties averaged four people and many visitors just stopped for short visits, it is estimated that over 2000 had availed themselves of the accommodations during June and July of that year. The camp was operated on a 24 hour basis with a caretaker present at all times. The caretaker would check in the tourists, build fires, keep the premises clean and otherwise supply the visitors with the best possible service.

The first mention of the idea of using the NYA program for improvements in the park was at a March 1938 council meeting where a communication from the NYA District Supervisor was read expressing the willingness of the NYA to meet with the city council to discuss their youth program. In the coming months, the discussions and plans moved forward and by the end of July 1938, there had already been considerable work done. At that point, four stone fireplaces and one stone table had already been built and plans called for three more stone tables, a stone kitchen and a fire ring that was already under construction.

By the middle of September 1938, there were a total of five stone fireplaces, seven stone tables, and the stone council ring completed. The foundation for the kitchen was also laid and ready. At a city council meeting on November 10th, 1939, it was agreed that construction of a municipal dock and sea plane ramp would also be added to the list of NYA projects.

The construction projects resumed in May of 1939 after being shut down for the winter months. The work began on the stone kitchen, a building measuring 18′ x 30′ and employing about 20 young men. By July of 1939, the walls of the kitchen had been completed and work was starting on the roof.

The following spring, April of 1940, work was started on the stone Bath House as well as continued work on landscaping and beach areas. In July of 1940, the stone kitchen was placed into use for the first time.

An article in the August 1, 1940 Ely Miner asked for more participants to sign for NYA work. Another article in the December 12th, 1940 paper under the headline: “Youth Project Needs Recruits”, read the following: “Daniel Rukavina, area director of the National Youth Administration announces that additional funds have been made available to the National Youth Administration of Minnesota which makes it possible to employ approximately 14,000 youths for the next four months on out-of-school work projects. Boys between the ages of 17 and 24 who are unemployed and not in school are requested to register at the local Minnesota State Employment Office or Welfare Office if they come under the relief setup and are interested in the above NYA employment. Assignments available on NYA projects will be made in Area 4 in which the Ely district falls. Ely has one boys project at Shagawa Beach. At the present time about 20 youths are employed.   The quota on this project will be raised to 40. The assignments will be made by December 15th”.

Beginning in August 1941 the city council began selecting other projects for NYA such as building suitable warming houses for skating rinks and painting the interior of the City hall. By that time, the work at Semers park was for the most part completed and the stone buildings, tables and fire ring that give the park so much of it’s character are still there today as permanent monuments to this significant historic era in the growth of our city of Ely.

Source notes

Research and compilation done by the Ely Heritage Preservation Committee from the “Ely Miner” newspapers issues dating from 1935 to 1941.

Site originally submitted by John Huisman/Ely HPC on January 31, 2016.

Ely, MN 55731
Saint Louis County

One comment on “Semer’s Park – Ely MN

1. I work for the Northern Bedrock Historic Preservation Corps, and our crews just started rebuilding some of the firepits and grills that the NYA built in Semers Park. I stumbled on your site looking for more historical background on Semers Park. We would love to add our story to your history. Feel free to send me an email, and we can give you an update on this project.