Seaview Children’s Hospital (former) – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

Seaview Hospital was a tuberculosis sanatorium constructed “between 1905 and 1938 and was the largest and most costly municipal facility for the treatment of tuberculosis of its date in the United States” (wikipedia). The children’s hospital pictured here was constructed by the PWA.

The hospital was eventually abandoned and spent many years in a state of ruin. In recent years some of the facilities have been restored as the Sea View Hospital Rehabilitation Center. As far as the Living New Deal has been able to ascertain, however, this building remains in ruins.

460 Brielle Ave.
Staten Island, NY 10314
Staten Island County

Location notes: Marker is for what is now the Seaview Hospital Rehabilitation Center. Exact coordinates of the former children's hospital unknown.

2 comments on “Seaview Children’s Hospital (former) – Staten Island NY

1. Leona M Zeno

My Mother was a patient at Seaview Children’s Hospital from 1935-1945 maybe I’m thinking age 4-10 or 12. I am Writting a book for my family and I need pictures of the hospital with maybe children in the picture. I was born in 1948 and all I can say is I never experienced love , hugs or kisses from my mother. She transitioned January 2016 and even during her last hours it was difficult for her to tell me she loved me. At 73 a great revelation has occurred! Please guide me in my efforts to make things right! [email protected]

2. R. Bailey

Hi Leona. You might be interested in a book about Seaview Hospital called “The Black Angels: The Untold Story of the Nurses who Helped Cure TB.” It was written by Maria Smilios and it will be published by Oprah’s Books. I think Oprah plans to make a movie out of the story.
    The book is available for pre-order on Amazon.com. I will be published on Sept. 19, 2023.

1. Leona M Zeno