Sea Wall – Lahaina HI

Lahaina, HI

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) contributed funding for the construction of a sea wall in Lahaina, Maui, during the 1930s. The PWA gave a grant of $8,184 and the cost of the completed project was $18,186. The project was begun and completed in 1938.

The exact location of this sea wall is unclear; several parts of Lahaina possess a sea wall, including along Front Street. However, one tourism site writes:

“The Lahaina Harbor is in front of the old courthouse, which is a visitors center with knowledgeable and free walking maps. For the Lahaina Seawall—a must-do side-trip—walk over to the prominent Lahaina Lighthouse, a 30-foot high beacon that dates from 1866 and was the first in Hawaii. Then walk down the paved road along the water, past an array of tour and fishing vessels, and take a right onto the seawall. You’ll be walking on big flat boulders. The seawall, completed in 1938, is a spot to view surfers, the outer islands, and boating activity.” (Hawaii Outside)

Source notes

Public Works Administration, Projects Control Division Entry 52; Indices to Non-Federal Projects, Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 220. National Archives Record Group 135.

Hawaii State Archives, GOV8-18, U.S. Departments, Emergency Relief – Works Progress Administration.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 29, 2014.