School Repairs – St. Albans ME

St. Albans, ME

Description

Like other rural Maine towns, St. Albans got help with its one room school houses from the New Deal.

“A substantial improvement in the physical condition of the school buildings has been made during the past year as the result of the W. P. A project. At the Village a new ceiling was put on and the interior of the building painted. The entrances were changed, making for much greater safety. The Five Corners, Merrill and Lang school buildings were painted on the inside and the Hopkins was painted an outside coat and shingled and the chimney topped out. A new floor was laid at the Lang. Money was available for further work at the Village and for more outside painting but the Selectmen wished to end the project, so as to undertake a new flood relief project using more men. As it was, a large amount of needed work was done at a relatively low cost to the town. Good discounts were obtained on materials and sheetrock and paint were furnished by George Libby at cost.” (Walter J. Rideout, Superintendent of Schools)

Annual Report of the Municipal Officers of the Town of St. Albans, Maine (1936-37)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 4, 2016.