School Repairs – Arrowsic ME

Arrowsic, ME

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

A few New Deal projects helped relieve the effects of the Depression in this very small coastal town. Population 135 (1930 census) Pronunciation of Arrowsic is Ah-row-sick.

1933
Repair of Schoolhouse (CWA) : town share $50
School Superintendent report “The re-modeling of the entrance to the North School room has made a wonderful change in the appearance of the interior of the building. The additional floor space is much appreciated when community events are held in the schoolroom. We take this time to thank the Senior League members for their generous donation of $40.00 to help in the expense of the project. A note of thanks should be extended to Mr. Tarr for allowing a part of the C. W. A. appropriation to be used for the repair of the school building.”

1934

Repair of Schoolhouse CWA town share $100.15
Unspecified E.R.A. Project. Town share $38.65
Superintendent of Schools: “Hot lunches are being served this winter. The N. R. A. officials were thoughtful enough to assign beef soup to all the children who carried their lunches to school. This has been served two days each week. Milk is served other days as well as cocoa and baked potatoes donated by the parents”

Thanks to Peter Goodwin of the Patten Library in Bath for finding the former location of the North School and providing the sketch.

Annual Report of the Municipal Officers of the Town of Arrowsic

Local Source

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 8, 2018.

124 Old Stage Rd
Arrowsic, ME 04530
Sagadahoc County

One comment on “School Repairs – Arrowsic ME

1. Matteo Magliozzi

This site is still existing, I see it every time I head to Georgetown, Maine. When my dad was a kid he tried to climb out through the chimney with his friends but his boot fell off and it still remains in the fireplace today.

1. Matteo Magliozzi