School Improvements – Paradise MT

Paradise, MT

Paradise, MT 59856
Sanders County

Location notes: Location is general marker for city of Paradise.

One comment on “School Improvements – Paradise MT

1. The website mentioned above paradiseschoolproject.org is a website developed as a result of the need of the Board of Trustees to close the school due to an enrollment of 7 students all of whom traveled from the neighboring school district to attend Paradise Grade School. A committee organized as the Paradise School Preservation Committee and we are attempting to repurpose the facility to serve the community in a variety of ways explained in our website and in our postings there. We will research the WPA funding through the local newspaper files from 1938 and if we can find details of the use of the funds, we will send another comment. This is a wonderful way to preserve the history of the WPA program and its contribution to the history of our country. Thank you. (I am a former history teacher also)