School Gymnasium – Holly CO

Holly, CO

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

This building is still in use and appears to be part of what is now the Holly joint Jr./Sr. High School.

“Built under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration, the building is associated with the federal relief programs administered in Eastern Colorado during the Great Depression. Providing employment and increased job skills for the area’s unemployed, construction began on the Holly Gym in 1936 utilizing a locally quarried chalk-like stone—Niobrara. The WPA created an opportunity to provide the town with a more “progressive” educational facility. This was the first school gymnasium in Holly, which not only functioned for athletic education, but was also used for music classes and the hot lunch program. This building was the community’s first modern recreational facility. The Holly Gym reflects the functional design and use of local materials that is characteristic of WPA buildings. Some of the largest examples of New Deal resources in eastern Colorado were the prominent auditorium/gymnasium buildings.”   (www.historycolorado.org)

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on April 30, 2013.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee.

N. Main St.
Holly, CO 81047
Prowers County

Location notes: The school's official address is 206 N. 3rd St. The gym itself is on N. Main St. at the intersection Main and 3rd.