School (no longer extant) – Dunlap NM

Dunlap, NM

Description

A former school building in Dunlap, New Mexico was constructed as a W.P.A. project. The building is no longer extant; the only shell of a building still remaining in this former community is the old church.

Source notes

Public Art and Architecture in New Mexico 1933-1943: A Guide to the New Deal Legacy, compiled by Kathryn A. Flynn (pg. 160)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 18, 2018.

Dunlap, NM

Location notes: Approx. location marker

4 comments on “School (no longer extant) – Dunlap NM

1. The building in Dunlap, NM served as a school (and church). The building is partially collapsed but the blackboard can be still found inside. I don’t know if this particular building was a WPA project or it was used as a school later on. I do have many photos of that building if needed.

2. Beata Certo is correct. The building was a WPA project and was in good shape until vandals destroyed the windows and doors. The building is adobe and has not long to live. I believe 1932 was once above the portal. The building replaced a much older board and bat school house, which I do have a picture of but have no idea what year it was taken or who the people are in the picture.

3. Doug Dunlap

Reach out. Father J.C. Dunlap (James Charles) was born in ranch house in Dunlap. New Mexico.

4. Donald Wilson

The Dunlap school was WPA project with a WPA number 40009 with application date of 6/30/1939 and amount for the project $2615.89. The official Project Number was 65-1-85-11 for school construction

3. Doug Dunlap

4. Donald Wilson