School – Cascilla MS

Cascilla, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

W. G. Eckles

M. T. Reed Construction

Description

A one-story brick veneer school was completed as Public Works Administration project 3900, July 31, 1935. An $11,500 loan and a $5,371 grant were awarded on March 21, 1935. Construction began April 16, 1935. The total of the project came to $18,711 at completion. The school contained 6 classrooms, a music hall, an office, and a 46 x 90 feet auditorium. The project employed an average of 25 men per day with an average weekly payroll of $600. Contract was awarded to M. T. Reed Construction of Belzoni. W. G. Eckles, State Director of School Building Service was the architect.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Region No. 3 Mississippi, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. January 3, 1940, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. no. 104.
Award Cascilla School contract. Clarion-Ledger, Aug. 28, 1934, p. 5.
Government increases Allottment for the Cascilla School. Charleston Sun-Sentinel, Feb. 7, 1935, p. 1.
Cascilla School to be completed by July 20. Charleston Sun-Sentinel, Jun. 27, 1935, p. 1

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 23, 2018.