School Building – Smithville AR

Smithville, AR

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Schools, Community Centers

Description

The fieldstone school was built in 1936 by the WPA, in part in an effort to help revive the town. The school closed in 1946 during a consolidation, and was later converted to a community center. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

From contributor Lindsay Penn:

“In 1936, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed the Smithville Public School Building in Smithville, Arkansas. The WPA-funded stone building replaced a ca. 1872, one-room, frame schoolhouse, which had replaced the Solomon Schoolhouse (constructed ca. 1840) on land that is now part of the Smithville Cemetery. Smithville had served as the county seat in the mid-1800s; however, after the Civil War, the county seat followed the railroad, and the town began declining.

The T-shaped, plain traditional-style building has a gabled roof and fieldstone walls constructed with native stone from Batesville, Arkansas. The interior is divided into three main rooms: a kitchen and dining area located on the south side and a large room running the length of the building that contains a stage on the east side. The large room can be divided into two smaller rooms with an accordion partition; originally the division was made with floor-to-ceiling folding panel doors.

In 1946, the Smithville Public Schools consolidated with the nearby Lynn School System. The Smithville Public School Building continued to serve as a grade school (1-8) until 1952. On November 3, 1960, the Lynn School District transferred ownership of the building via quitclaim deed to trustees of the Smithville Community Center for the sum of ten dollars.

By the late 1980s, the building had fallen into disrepair, so residents worked with state legislators to obtain a grant for renovation. The General Assembly allocated $140,000 for the construction of restrooms, installation of central heat and air, a new roof, new windows, and a paved parking lot. In November 1991, a grand opening, ribbon cutting and fish fry were held to dedicate the newly remodeled building. Along with hundreds of area residents, local and state dignitaries were in attendance, including Governor Bill Clinton.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in January, 1993. Current maintenance and management is provided by the Smithville Fire Improvement District Board so the building may continue serving community well into the twenty-first century.”

Source notes

Christ, M. K., & Slater, C. H. (2000). Sentinels of History: Reflections on Arkansas Properties in the National Register of Historic Places. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press. Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, Smithville Public School Building. Baker, Dula McLeod. “History of Smithville School.” Lawrence County Historical Society 7, no. 3 (Summer 1984): 12-18. Edward Bilbrey, interview by Lindsay Penn, Smithville, AR, April 2, 2016. “Living History Was Emphasized.” Lawrence County Historical Society 1, no. 1 (Spring 1996): 19-24. Quitclaim Deed from Lynn Public School District No. 76 to Trustees for the Smithville Community Center (filed 26 April 1961), Lawrence County, Arkansas. Story, Kenneth, “Smithville Public School Building,” National Register of Historic Places Nomination. July 16, 1992. Wallis, Bilbrey Joe. “The History of Smithville: Sesquicentennial – 1986.” Lawrence County Historical Society 1, no. 1 (Spring 1996): 5-12.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen and Lindsay Penn on February 3, 2014.

Smithville, Arkansas 72466