Schmul Park Playground – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Parks and Recreation, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Playgrounds

Description

The Department of Parks issued a press release on April 19, 1939 announcing the opening of Schmul Park on Staten Island. Park Commissioner Robert Moses presided over the ceremonies. The release explained that:

“Approximately one-half of this 8½-acre plot has been developed by the Works Progress Administration under the supervision of the Park Department into a recreational area, equipped with playground apparatus, for the children of the adjacent community. There is also a one-story brick comfort station.

Later, when sufficient fill is available, the remaining portion of the park will be developed to provide facilities for baseball and other types of group games demanding more space.”

The park still exists. The playground equipment has clearly been renovated at some point since the 1930s.

Department of Parks, Press Release, April 19, 1939 NYC Parks - Schmul Park

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on November 21, 2016.