Schiller Park Pools and Locker House (Demolished) – Buffalo NY

Buffalo, NY

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Description

WPA photos (pictured) show the Schiller Park pools and locker house built by the WPA in Buffalo, New York. Google images do not show an existing pool.

Google Earth shows remains of the Pool House (42 54’ 43”N 78 48’ 07”W) but the 12 foot and 4 foot pools are filled in.

National Archives and Records Administration, Negative 15750-D

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on December 16, 2015.
Additional contributions by Donald Fronc.

Schiller Park
Buffalo, NY 14211
Erie County County

Location notes: Approximate location

4 comments on “Schiller Park Pools and Locker House (Demolished) – Buffalo NY

1. carol Buthwick Pacas

swam in those pools as a kid .The 1956 to 1959

2. Used to walk to Schiller Pool every day in the 50s. My happiest memory is the day they let me into the 4-ft. Pool because I was finally tall enough! I remember the long walk from Weston Avenue to Genesee and beyond, on hot July days there was a gorgeous garden and orchard across from Schiller Park. Growing up in Buffalo was a Huck Finn life!

3. Raymond Waters

Remember the diving boards? It took me a few years before I was able to go off the high board. I still remember that!

4. I remember walking from Pine Hill over to the pools in the early 60s—I also thought that the high board was very tall! One memory I have is that every spring there were tadpoles hatching in the wading pool.

3. Raymond Waters