Rossborough Inn Improvements, University of Maryland – College Park MD

College Park, MD

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Colleges and Universities

Description

Built in 1798, the Rossborough Inn is today the oldest building on what is now the campus of the University of Maryland College Park. The WPA was involved in extensive renovation and improvement of the Inn in 1937-38 including: “Improve and restore Rossborough Inn, including tearing out and rebuilding old work, altering interior, painting, constructing new additions, installing plumbing and electrical facilities.”   (National Archives)

“Articles in the University of Maryland archives reveal that WPA grants funded renovation of the building starting in 1938. The Dec. 14, 1937, issue of the Sun reported that the WPA approved $19,042 for renovation, and the Aug. 22, 1938 issue of the Washington Post reported that renovation was under way, with an expected total cost of $30,000. The university hosted a ceremonial open house on May 30, 1940.”   (https://www.newdeallegacy.org/)

Source notes

National Archives, Record Group 69, “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects.” https://www.wpatoday.org/Historic_Preservation_2.html#rossborough https://www.newdeallegacy.org/states.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Rossborough_Inn

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 7, 2013.

Rossborough Inn