Rosewood Playground – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Description

Rosewood Playground in Bronx Park near Rosewood Street and Bronx Park East, was a WPA project, like so many of New York’s parks. Construction began in 1940 and was completed in 1941. A Department of Parks Press Release from June 22, 1941 explained: “The Department of Parks announces the the completion of work in the northern section of Bronx Park … Certain features of the complete development plan prepared by the Department of Parks have been embodied in the present work preformed by the Works Progress Administration. These include construction… two marginal playgrounds. One of these playgrounds is located in the northeast section of the area, adjacent to Bronx Park East at Rosewood Street. Each playground covers about a quarter of an acre, is paved with a smooth bituminous asphalt surface and i s enclosed by an eight-foot chain link fence. The equipment includes play apparatus such as slides, swings, seesaws, a sand pit and a shower basin. Benches are provided for adults in charge of the children. Drinking fountain and flagpole are standard features. A brick comfort station is provided in the easterly playground… All work was performed by the Work Projects Administration from plans prepared by the Department of Parks.”

Source notes

Rosewood Playground - www.kermitproject.org NYC Parks - Rosewood Playground Department of Parks, Press Release, July 29, 1940 Department of Parks, Press Release, June 22, 1941

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on June 10, 2014.

Rosewood Playground